Tuesday, May 29, 2007

Homemade blackberry vegan candy


4 comments:

Shannon Kristine Croft said...

What makes it vegan?

Heather said...

There are no animal products in it. Specifically, no gelatin. A lot of candies, especially gummy or jelly candies, contain gelatin. I used pectin, which comes from fruit. In fact, the ingredients are pretty much whole fruit and sugar.

Kellie said...

Was this candy good? I might like to try the recipe. Being veggie, I never make jello products because most of them contained animal marrow. At least they used to; maybe they've changed the ingredients nowadays.

Shannon Kristine Croft said...

My next question was going to be, was it made by you or "homemade" by someone else? I see from your answer that you made it. Where did you get that container? I also would like to try it because I am disgusted by gelatin.

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails